|
For all intents and purposes algae is little more than
pond scum or seaweed (seaweeds are large algae that grow
in a saltwater or marine environment). Algae are very
simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms, in a family
of more than 20,000 different known species. That's a
lot of scum and seaweed! A number of these have been used
for drugs, where they can work as anticoagulants, antibiotics,
antihypertensive agents, blood cholesterol reducers, dilatory
agents, and insecticides. In cosmetics, algae are used
as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants.
But some algae are also potential skin irritants. For
example, the phycocyanin found in blue-green algae has
been suspected of allergenicity or causing dermatitis
on the basis of patch tests (Source: Current Issues in
Molecular Biology, January 2002, pages 1–11). Other forms
of algae, such as Irish moss and carrageenan, contain
proteins, vitamin A, sugar, starch, vitamin B1, iron,
sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. For
the most part, algae, in their many forms, are probably
less of a risk and more of a help to skin when used as
antioxidants. But the claims that algae can stop or get
rid of wrinkling are completely unsubstantiated.
Names of the algae typically found in cosmetics include
Ulva lactuca, Ascophyllum, Laminaria longicruris, Laminaria
saccharine, Laminaria digitata, Alaria esculenta, various
Porphyra species, Chondrus crispus, and Mastocarpus stellatus.
It is also listed plainly as "algae extract",
though current CTFA (Cosmetics, Toiletries & Fragrance
Association) regulations mandate that manufacturers list
the specific type of algae each product contains.
top
of page
|