|
oak root extract.
Extract that may have antibacterial properties on skin, but that
also can be a skin irritant.
oatmeal. Can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory
properties (Source: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology,
March–April 2002, pages 120–124).
octinoxate. See octyl methoxycinnamate.
octisalate. Technical name for the active sunscreen
ingredient octyl salicylate (also known as ethylhexyl salicylate).
See octyl salicylate.
octocrylene. Sunscreen agent that protects skin
from the UVB range of sunlight (Sources: http://www.photodermatology.com/sunprotection.htm
; and Skin Therapy Letter, 1997, volume 2, number 5, http://www.dermatology.org/skintherapy
).
octyl methoxycinnamate. Sunscreen agent used to
protect skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays (Sources: http://www.photodermatology.com/sunprotection.htm;
and Skin Therapy Letter, 1997, volume 2, number 5, http://www.dermatology.org/skintherapy
).
octyl palmitate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and emollient.
octyl salicylate. Sunscreen agent used to protect
skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays (Sources: http://www.photodermatology.com/sunprotection.htm;
and Skin Therapy Letter, 1997, volume 2, number 5, volume 2, number
5, http://www.dermatology.org/skintherapy).
octyl stearate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and emollient.
octyldodecanol. Emulsifier and opacifying agent,
used primarily as a thickener in moisturizers because of its lubricating
and emollient properties.
octyldodecyl myristate. Mixture of octyldodecanol
(thickener) and myristic acid that forms a new compound used as
a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. See myristic acid.
octyldodecyl neopentanoate. Skin-conditioning
agent and emollient.
o-cymen-5-ol. Preservative used in cosmetics.
See preservatives.
Oenothera biennis oil. See evening primrose oil.
oleic acid. Fatty acid used as a surfactant and
thickening agent. See fatty acid, surfactant, and thickening agent.
oleths. Mild surfactants. See surfactant.
oleyl erucate. Skin-conditioning agent derived
from oleyl alcohol, which is obtained chiefly from fish oil.
olibanum extract. See frankincense extract.
olive oil. Emollient plant oil similar to all
nonfragrant plant oils. The concept of olive oil having anti-aging
properties stems from some evidence that diets high in olive oil
may help prevent heart disease (Sources: European Journal of Clinical
Nutrition, January 2002, pages 72–81; and Lipids, November
2001, pages 1195–1202, and Supplemental, pages S49–S52).
There are also a small number of animal tests showing that topically
applied olive oil can protect against UVB damage (Sources: Carcinogenesis,
November 2000, pages 2085–2090; and Journal of Dermatological
Science, March 2000, Supplemental, pages S45–S50). It does
seem that olive oil is a good antioxidant and assuredly it’s
a good moisturizing ingredient, but research shows similar results
for other oils as well. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
opium poppy seed. Potent analgesic (Source: Phytotherapy
Research, September 2000, pages 401–418), although there is
no research showing this to be effective when applied topically
to skin.
orange blossom. Fragrant extract that can also
be a skin irritant.
Orbignya martiana. See babassu oil.
Orbignya oleifera. See babassu oil.
orchid. Fragrant flower that can be a skin irritant.
oregano. Has potent antibacterial and antifungal
properties, but can also be a skin irritant (Source: Journal of
Food Protection, July 2001, pages 1019–1024).
Origanum majorana. See marjoram.
Origanum vulgare flower extract. See oregano.
orris root. Used primarily as a fragrant component
due to its violet-like scent (Source: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/i/irises08.html).
It can cause allergic or sensitizing skin reactions and there is
no research showing it has any benefit for skin (Source: Botanical
Dermatology Database, http://bodd.cf.ac.uk/BotDermFolder/BotDermC/CACT.html).
Ortho Tri-Cyclen. Low-dosage birth-control pills
(generic norgestimate/ethinyl estradiol) approved for use in the
United States for the treatment of acne. In Canada, the birth control
pill Diane-35, a combination of cyproterone acetate and ethinyl
estradiol, is approved for treatment of acne (Source: Skin Therapy
Letter, 1999, volume 4, number 4, http://www.dermatology.org/skintherapy).
According to a double-blind, placebo-controlled study published
in Fertility and Sterility (September 2001, pages 461–468),
other “low-dose birth-control pills can be an effective and
safe treatment for moderate acne.” The double-blind, placebo-controlled,
randomized clinical trial found that the birth-control pill containing
levonorgestrel (Alesse) reduced the appearance of acne.
Oryza sativa oil. See rice oil.
oryzanol. Component of plants and their products,
such as rice bran, that has potent antioxidant properties.
oxidoreductase. Large group of enzymes that reduce
or block oxygen in different forms from generating free-radical
damage.
oxybenzone. Sunscreen agent that protects primarily
from the sun’s UVB rays, and some, but not all, UVA rays (Sources:
http://www.photodermatology.com/sunprotection.htm; and Skin Therapy Letter,
1997, volume 2, number 5, http://www.dermatology.org/skintherapy). See
UVA.
oxygen. Many cosmetic products contain antioxidants,
ingredients that reduce the negative effect of oxygen or oxidative
substances on skin. At the same time, the cosmetics industry also
sells products that contain hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) or other oxygen-releasing
ingredients, which supposedly deliver an oxygen molecule when they
come in contact with skin, although that generates free-radical
damage (Source: Human and Experimental Toxicology, February 2002,
pages 61–62). Why the concern about supplying oxygen to the
skin? Oxygen depletion is one of the things that happen to older
skin, regardless of whether it’s been affected by sun damage
or any other health-related factor. Why or how that happens is completely
unknown, though it is thought to have something to do with blood
flow and a reduction in lung capacity as we age. It is also believed
that, with age, the issue isn’t so much the amount of oxygen
but rather a change in the blood’s ability to use the oxygen
it has.
However, when wound healing is a problem, regenerating the tissue
often demands, in addition to other factors, increased topical oxygen,
because wound repair can be facilitated by oxygen therapy. Yet this
method of treating wounds lacks research showing it to be effective
or to be the best option for skin (Source: Annals of the New York
Academy of Sciences, May 2002, pages 239–249).
Oxidative stress is an unavoidable consequence of life in an oxygen-rich
atmosphere. The “Oxygen Paradox” is that oxygen is dangerous
to the very life forms for which it has become an essential component
of energy production. The first defense against oxygen toxicity
is the sharp reduction in the amount of oxygen present in cells,
from the level present in air of 20% to a tissue concentration of
only 3% to 4% oxygen. These relatively low tissue levels of oxygen
mean that most oxidative damage never occurs. Cells, tissues, organs,
and organisms have multiple layers of antioxidant defenses, plus
damage replacement and repair systems to cope with the stress and
damage that oxygen engenders (Source: Journal of the International
Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, October–November
2000, pages 279–289). See free-radical damage.
ozokerite. Mineral that is used as a thickening
agent in cosmetics, especially in lipsticks and stick foundations.
|