|
lactic acid. Alpha
hydroxy acid extracted from milk, although most forms used in cosmetics
are synthetic. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking
down the material that holds skin cells together. It may irritate
mucous membranes and cause irritation. See AHA.
Lactobacillus bifidus. Type of “friendly”
bacteria found in the intestine that helps maintain a healthy natural
flora in the large intestine by creating an environment that prevents
potentially harmful bacteria from growing. Whether or not this has
benefit when applied topically on skin is unknown.See bifidus extract.
lactobionate. Polysaccharide that has water-binding
properties for skin.
lactobionic acid. See polyhydroxy acid.
lactoperoxidase. Enzyme derived from milk; it
has antibacterial properties for skin and may be helpful for eliminating
acne-causing bacteria (Sources: Journal of Experimental Therapeutics
and Oncology, 2007, volume 6, issue 2, pages 89–106; and Journal
of Applied Microbiology, May 2006, pages 1034–1042).
lady's mantle extract. See Alchemilla vulgaris.
lady's thistle extract. Extracts for which there
is a great deal of research showing it has many medical health applications
when taken orally. There is no research showing it to be beneficial
for skin, though it may cause allergic reactions (Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
Laminaria digitata. See algae.
Laminaria japonica. See algae.
Laminaria longicruris. See algae.
Laminaria saccharine. See algae.
lanolin. Emollient, very thick substance derived
from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin has long been burdened
with a reputation for being an allergen or sensitizing agent, which
has always been a disappointment to formulators because lanolin
is such an effective moisturizing agent for skin. A study in the
British Journal of Dermatology (July 2001, pages 28–31) may
change all that. The study concluded “that lanolin sensitization
has remained at a relatively low and constant rate even in a high-risk
population (i.e., patients with recent or active eczema).”
Based on a review of 24,449 patients who were tested with varying
forms of lanolin, it turned out that “The mean annual rate
of sensitivity to this allergen was 1.7%”—and it was
lower than that for a 50% concentration of lanolin. It looks like
it’s time to restore lanolin’s good reputation. That’s
a very good thing for someone with dry skin, though it can be a
problem for someone with oily skin, because lanolin closely resembles
the oil from human oil glands.
lanolin alcohol. Emollient derived from lanolin.
See lanolin.
lappa extract. See burdock root.
Larrea divaricata extract. See chaparral extract.
Larrea tridentata. See chaparral extract.
L-ascorbic acid. Form of vitamin C that is a potent
antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent (Sources: Bioelectrochemistry
and Bioenergetics, May 1999, pages 453–461; and International
Journal of Radiation Biology, June 1999, pages 747–755). However,
claims that it can eliminate or prevent wrinkles when applied topically
are not substantiated in any published studies. In addition, it
is stable only in a formulation with a low pH, and that is potentially
irritating for skin (Source: Dermatologic Surgery, February 2001,
pages 137–142).
lauramphocarboxyglycinate. Mild detergent cleansing
agent. See surfactant.
laureth-23. Derived from lauryl alcohol and used
either as a surfactant or emulsifier (or, in many cases, as both).
See surfactant.
laureth-4. Derived from lauryl alcohol and used
either as a surfactant or emulsifier (or, in many cases, as both).
See surfactant.
laureths. Substances that in various combinations
create a wide range of mild detergent cleansing agents called surfactants.
See surfactant.
lauroyl lysine. Amino acid derivative that functions
as a skin- and hair-conditioning agent. It also contributes to a
product’s texture by helping to gel solvents, while also remaining
stable under high heat conditions (Source: Organic and Molecular
Biochemistry, November 2003, pages 4124–4131).
Laurus nobilis. See bay leaf oil.
lauryl alcohol. See surfactant.
lauryl glucoside. See surfactant.
lauryl lactate. Mixture of lauryl alcohol and
lactic acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient;
also used to impart fragrance.
lavandin oil. Essential oil of the hybrid lavender
plant Lavandula hybrida and used in cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient.
Its irritant potential for skin is similar to that of lavender oil
and camphor. Lavandin yields four times more oil per volume of plants
than true lavender, but it is of inferior quality and has a distinct
camphor scent. It is not used in perfumery, but instead to scent
soaps, air fresheners, and similar items.
Lavandula angustifolia. See lavender extract and
oil.
Lavandula officinalis. See lavender extract and
oil.
lavender extract and oil. Primarily a fragrance
ingredient, although it may have antibacterial properties. There
is no research showing it has any benefit for skin (Sources: Phytotherapy
Research, June 2002, pages 301–308; and Healthnotes Review
of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/).
It can be a skin irritant (Source: Contact Dermatitis, August 1999,
page 111) and a photosensitizer (Source: Family Practice Notebook,
http://www.fpnotebook.com/DER188.htm).
Research also indicates that components of lavender, specifically
linalool, can be cytotoxic, meaning that topical application causes
skin-cell death (Source: Cell Proliferation, June 2004, pages 1365–2184).
L-carnitine. Also known as carboxylic acid, it
is often erroneously labeled an amino acid (which it is not). It
has been claimed to have miraculous (albeit unsubstantiated) properties
for enhancing the metabolization of fat when taken orally. There
is research in animal studies showing it has anti-aging benefits
when taken orally (Source: Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences,
April 2002, pages 133–166). However, there is no known benefit
for skin when it is applied topically in skin-care products, though
it may have antioxidant properties. See antioxidant.
L-cysteine. See antioxidant.
lecithin. Phospholipid found in egg yolks and
the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in cosmetics
as an emollient and water-binding agent. See natural moisturizing
factor (NMF).
lemon. Potent skin sensitizer and irritant. Though
it can have antibacterial properties, the irritation can hurt the
skin’s immune response (Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
lemon balm. See balm mint extract.
lemon oil. Can be a skin irritant, especially
on abraded skin (Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
lemongrass extract. Extract that can have antibacterial
properties (Source: Journal of Applied Microbiology, 2000, volume
88, pages 308–316), but it also may be a skin irritant.
lemongrass oil. Also known as Oil of Verbena;
can be effective as a mosquito repellent (Source: Phytomedicine,
April 2002, pages 259–262). As a volatile fragrant oil, it
contains compounds (including limonene and citral) that can cause
irritation.
Lentinus edodes extract. Extract from the shiitake
mushroom that may have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties,
although it could be a potential skin irritant (Source: International
Journal of Antimicrobial Agents, February 1999, pages 151–157).
There is research showing it also has antitumor activity when taken
orally (Source: Mutation Research, September 2001, pages 23–32).
Leptospermum scoparium oil. See manuka oil.
leucine. Amino acid. See amino acid and natural
moisturizing factor (NMF).
Levisticum officinale root extract. See lovage
root extract.
licorice extract. Extract that has anti-inflammatory
properties (Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative
Medicine, http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/).
See glycyrrhetic acid.
licorice root. See licorice extract.
Lilium candidum bulb extract. Extract derived
from the white lily bulb. There is no research showing this has
any benefit for skin.
lime (oil or extract). Citrus fruit whose volatile
compounds are skin irritants and photosensitizing (Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
Limnanthes alba. Plant commonly known as meadowfoam;
its seed oil is a non-volatile plant oil used as a skin-conditioning
agent.
limonene. Chemical constituent of many fragrant
natural ingredients, notably citrus oils (d-limonene) and pine trees
or species of the mint family (l-limonene). Early research suggests
that limonene may be a potential anti-cancer ingredient and immune
stimulant when consumed orally, but other research suggests that
limonene may promote the growth of tumors. Topically, limonene can
cause contact dermatitis and is best avoided unless its presence
in skin-care products is minuscule (Sources: http://www.naturaldatabase.com;
and Journal of Occupational Health, November 2006, pages 480–486).
linalool. Fragrant component of lavender and coriander
that can be a potent skin irritant, allergen, or sensitizer once
it is exposed to air (Sources: Contact Dermatitis, May 2002, pages
267–272, and June 2005, pages 320–328). Current research
indicates that this component of lavender can be cytotoxic (meaning
toxic to skin cells) (Source: Cell Proliferation, June 2004, pages
1365–2184).
linden flower extract. Major active constituents
in linden are flavonoids and glycosides. Flavonoids are potent antioxidants
and glycosides are monosaccharides that have water-binding properties
(Source: Healthnotes Review of Complementary and Integrative Medicine,
http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/).
linoleic acid. Unsaturated fatty acid used as
an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research
showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair,
as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory (Sources: Archives
of Dermatological Research, July 1998, pages 375–381; Clinical
and Experimental Dermatology, March 1998, pages 56–58; Journal
of Investigative Dermatology, May 1996, pages 1096–1101; and
Seminars in Dermatology, June 1992, pages 169–175). See fatty
acid and natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
linseed oil. Non-volatile plant oil. Linoleic
acid is a component of linseed oil. See linoleic acid.
Linum usitatissimum extract. See linseed oil.
lipid. Wide range of ingredients found in plants,
animals, and human skin. Lipids include fatty acids, sebum, and
fats. In skin-care products, these are emollients and thickening
agents. See fatty acid and natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
liposomes. Delivery system (not an ingredient)
capable of holding other ingredients and releasing them after the
liposome is absorbed into the skin. Liposomes are microscopic lipid
(fat) sacs that are widely used as a way to deliver other ingredients
into skin (Source: Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, March 2002,
pages 615–622).
lithium magnesium sodium silicate. Synthetic silica-based
clay composed of lithium, sodium, and magnesium. Used as a thickening
agent and an absorbent.
Litsea cubeba. See lemongrass oil.
locust bean. See gums.
Lonicera japonica. Honeysuckle extract. A plant
with soothing properties for skin.
loquat extract. Extract derived from a subtropical
flower that has antioxidant and antitumor properties similar to
those of green tea (Sources: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry,
April 2002, pages 2400–2403; and Phytochemistry, February
2002, pages 315–323).
lotus seed extract. Extract that can have anti-inflammatory
and antioxidant properties (Sources: Planta Medica, August 1997,
pages 367–369; and Journal of Plant Physiology, May 2001,
pages 39–46).
lovage root extract. Extract that is administered
orally as a diuretic. In cosmetics, it is used as a fragrance. Theoretically,
it can cause phototoxic reactions, including photosensitivity dermatitis
(Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
Luffa cylindrica seed oil or extract. Components
of a plant that have antifungal properties (Source: Peptides, June
2002, pages 1019–1024) and antitumor properties, by preventing
synthesis of certain proteins (Source: Life Sciences, January 2002,
pages 899–906). They also have anti-inflammatory properties
(Source: http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
They may also be toxic to skin-cancer cells (Source: Melanoma Research,
October 1998, pages 465–467). When the fruit from the luffa
plant is dried it is used as an abrasive sponge.
lupine. Legume that is a source of isoflavones,
a form of plant estrogen that has antioxidant properties (Sources:
Phytochemistry, January 2001, pages 77–85; and Bioscience,
Biotechnology, and Biochemistry, June 2000, pages 1118–1125).
See isoflavone.
lupine oil. Extract of Lupinus albus, a legume;
it has emollient and antioxidant properties, though it may also
have significant allergen or skin-sensitizing potential. See lupine.
Lupinus albus extract. Species of legume. See
lupine and lupine oil.
lutein. Carotenoid that has potent antioxidant
properties (Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, May 2002, pages
503–596).
lycopene. Carotenoid pigment that has potent antioxidant
properties (Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, May 2002, pages
503–596).
lye. See potassium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide.
lysine. Amino acid. See amino acid.
|