Learn
Ingredient Dictionary
Skin Care Facts
 
 
 

Japan wax. Vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries, and used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.

jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344–346; and Cutis, January 2000, pages 39–41). It may have antifungal properties (Source: Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88–90).

Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil.

jewelweed. Has antifungal properties (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346–1358). There is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2001, pages 506–510); however, when applied topically there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150–153).

jojoba oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jojoba wax. Semi-solid portion of jojoba oil. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.

Ju hua. See chrysanthemum extract.

juniper berry. Can have anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages 108–112), although the methanol content, with repeated application, can cause skin irritation.

Juniperus communis. See juniper berry.

 
Copyright © 2008 paula's choice malaysia pte ltd