|
Ilex paraguariensis.
See yerba mate extract.
Illicium vernum. See anise.
imidazolidinyl urea. Formaldehyde-releasing preservative
(Source: Contact Dermatitis,
December 2000, pages 339–343). See formaldehyde-releasing
preservative.
inactive ingredient. The list of inactive ingredients
is the part of an ingredient label that is not regulated by the
FDA other than the requirement that it be a complete list of the
contents in descending order of concentration; that is, the ingredient
with the largest concentration is listed first, then the next largest,
and so forth. Thousands and thousands of inactive ingredients are
used in cosmetics, and there is controversy about how truly inactive
these substances are in regard to safety as well as about their
long-term or short-term effects on skin or the human body.
inositol. Major component of lecithin that may
have water-binding properties for skin. It is not a vitamin, although
it is sometimes mistakenly thought of as a B vitamin.
insulinlike growth factor (IGF). Stimulates fat
cells and connective tissue cells. See human growth factor.
intercellular matrix. “Mortar” that
holds layers of skin cells together, creating a contiguous natural,
external barrier. Preserving the intercellular layer intact keeps
bacteria out, moisture in, and the skin’s surface smooth.
Skin’s intercellular matrix (also referred to in this book
as skin-identical ingredients) includes ceramides, hyaluronic acid,
vitamin C, glycerin, cholesterol, and free fatty acids. See natural
moisturizing factor (NMF).
interleukin (IL). Stimulates growth of white blood
cells. See human growth factor.
Inula helenium. See elecampane.
iodopropynyl butylcarbamate. Used as a preservative
in cosmetics. See preservatives.
Iris florentina extract. See orris root.
Irish moss extract. Type of red algae. See algae.
iron oxides. Compounds of iron that are used as
colorings in some cosmetics. They also are used as a metal polish
called jewelers’ rouge, and are well-known in their crude
form as rust.
isobutyl acetate. See solvent.
isobutylparaben. See parabens.
isocetyl salicylate. See sodium salicylate.
isododecane. Hydrocarbon ingredient used as a
solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and
has a weightless feel on skin. All hydrocarbons used in cosmetics
help prevent the evaporation of water from the skin.
isoflavone. Plant estrogen with potent antioxidant
properties (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, December
2001, pages 1570–1581).
isohexadecane. Used as a detergent cleansing agent,
emulsifier, and thickening agent in cosmetics.
isoleucine. See amino acid.
isoparaffin. See paraffin.
isopropyl alcohol. See alcohol.
isopropyl lanolate. Derived from lanolin, it is
used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
isopropyl myristate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and emollient. Historically, animal testing has shown it causes
clogged pores (Source: Archives of Dermatology, June 1986, pages
660–665). Results derived from animal testing were eventually
considered unreliable, however, and there is no subsequent research
showing this ingredient is any more of a problem for skin than other
emollient, waxy, thickening ingredients used in cosmetics.
isopropyl palmitate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and emollient. As is true for any emollient or thickening
agents, it can potentially clog pores, depending on the amount in
the product and your skin’s response.
isostearamide DEA. Used as a surfactant, water-binding
agent, and thickening agent. See surfactant, water-binding agent,
and thickening agent.
isostearic acid. Fatty acid used as a binding
agent and thickener. See fatty acid.
isotretinoin. See Accutane.
ivy extract. See English ivy extract.
|