|
ecamsule. See Mexoryl
SX.
ectoin. Skin-conditioning agent that also functions
in cosmetics as a stabilizer. There is limited research demonstrating
that ectoin helps protect skin from UVA damage and has efficacy
and application characteristics that women tend to prefer in moisturizers.
However, the research did not reveal to what the effects of ectoin
were compared, or whether or not other ingredients (such as green
tea or pomegranate extracts) may provide even better protection
from environmental damage (Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Physiology,
May 2007, pages 211–218, and September/October 2004, pages
232–237).
EDTA. Acronym for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid,
a stabilizer used in cosmetics to prevent ingredients in a given
formula from binding with trace elements (particularly minerals)
that can exist in water and with other ingredients to cause unwanted
product changes to the texture, the odor, and the consistency. The
technical term for ingredients that perform this function is chelating
agent.
egg yolk. Egg yolk is mostly water and lipids
(fats), especially cholesterol, which makes it a good emollient
and water-binding agent for skin.
eicosapentaenoic acid. Fatty acid derived from salmon oil; it is
a good emollient for skin. It has also been shown to inhibit collagen
breakdown and improve cell function (Sources: European Journal of
Dermatology, July-August 2007, pages 284–291; and Journal
of Lipid Research, May 2006, pages 921–930). See fatty acid.
Elaeis guineensis. See palm oil.
elastin. Major component of skin that gives it
flexibility. Sun damage causes elastin in skin to deteriorate. Elastin
can be derived from both plant and animal sources and is used in
cosmetics as a good water-binding agent. Elastin in cosmetics has
never been shown to affect the elastin in skin or to have any other
benefit, although it most likely functions as a water-binding agent.
elderberry. Has potent antioxidant properties
(Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, July 2000, pages 51–60).
elecampane. Latin name Inula helenium; it is a
plant that can be very irritating to the skin and can trigger allergic
reactions (Source: Contact Dermatitis, October 2001, pages 197–204).
emollient. Supple, waxlike, lubricating, thickening agents that
prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the
skin. Please refer to Chapter Two, Healthy Skin: Rules to Live By,
for additional information.
emu oil. The emu is a large, flightless bird indigenous
to Australia, and emu oil has become an important component of the
Australian economy. As a result there is research from that part
of the world showing it to be a good emollient that can help heal
skin; however, there is no research showing it has any anti-aging
or anti-wrinkling effects. Emu oil’s reputation is driven
mostly by cosmetics company claims and not by any real proof that
emu oil is an essential requirement for skin.
English ivy extract. Can be a skin irritant due
to its stimulant and astringent (skin-constricting) properties (Source:
http://www.naturaldatabase.com).
ensulizole. Sunscreen agent, formerly known as
phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid. Ensulizole is the established
name that must be used on sunscreen labels (Source: http://www.fda.gov).
It is primarily a UVB-protecting sunscreen agent, providing only
minimal UVA protection. Ensulizole protects the skin from wavelengths
of UV light in the range 290 to 340 nanometers, whereas the UVA
range is 320 to 400 nanometers (Source: United States Pharmacopeia
(USP), http://www.uspdqi.org/pubs/monographs/sunscreen_agents.pdf).
For complete protection, this ingredient (as well as many other
UVB-protecting sunscreen ingredients) must be paired with the UVA-protecting
ingredients avobenzone (also called Parsol 1789 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane),
titanium dioxide, zinc oxide, or Mexoryl SX; outside the United
States it can also be paired with Tinosorb. Because ensulizole is
water-soluble, it has the unique characteristic of feeling lighter
on skin. As such, it is often used in sunscreen lotions or moisturizers
whose aesthetic goal is a non-greasy finish (Source: http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic510.htm).
Enteromorpha compressa extract. Extract from green
algae. See algae.
enzymes. Vast group of protein molecules, produced
by all living things, that act as catalysts in chemical and biological
reactions, including photosynthesis, helping cells communicate,
inhibiting free-radical damage, and much more. Enzymes are used
in skin-care products to facilitate exfoliation, to help overall
biological processes in skin that have slowed down because of age
or sun damage, and to inhibit free-radical damage. Enzymes accelerate
biochemical reactions in a cell that would proceed minimally or
not at all if the enzymes weren’t present. Most enzymes are
finicky about how and under what conditions they will act. Sometimes
several enzymes are required to carry out a particular chemical
reaction, and their actions are affected by temperature and pH.
Some enzymes depend on the presence of other enzymes, called coenzymes,
to function, or they depend on a specific body temperature. It would
require an exceptionally complicated process to stimulate enzyme
activity via topical application to the skin. Enzymes are divided
into six main categories, including oxidoreductases, transferases,
hydrolases, lyases, isomerases, and ligases. The names of most individual
enzymes end in –ase. See bromelain, papain, and oxidoreductases.
epidermal growth factor (EGF). Stimulates cell
division of many different cell types. There is research showing
it to be helpful for wound and burn healing (Sources: Journal of
Controlled Release, April 2007, pages 169–176; Journal of
Burn Care and Rehabilitation, March–April 2002, pages 116–125;
and Journal of Dermatologic Surgery and Oncology, July 1992, pages
604–606). There is also research showing that its effect is
no different from that of a placebo and that it may not be effective
at all (Sources: The British Journal of Surgery, February 2003,
pages 133–146; Wounds, 2001, volume 13, number 2, pages 53–58;
and Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, August 1995, pages 251–254).
It can have anti-inflammatory properties when applied to skin (Source:
Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, January-April 1999,
pages 79–84), although it also can promote tumor growth (Source:
Journal of Surgical Research, April 2002, pages 175–182).
In general, the potentially frightening consequences of growth factors
can come into play when they are taken internally, as in certain
cancer treatments (interleukin and interferon are growth factors),
because they can be highly mitogenic (causing cell division), and
at certain concentrations and lengths of application can cause cells
to overproliferate. This overabundance of cells causes problems,
one result of which is cancer. No one is exactly certain what happens
when EGFs are applied to healthy, intact skin, but there is concern
that with repeated use EGFs can cause skin cells to overproduce,
and that’s not good (psoriasis is an example of what happens
when skin cells overproduce).
All of the research that does exist on EGFs has primarily studied
their short-term use for wound healing. See human growth factor.
epigallocatechin-3-gallate. See green tea.
Epilobium angustifolium extract. Extract derived
from a plant commonly known as fireweed or willow herb. Can have
antimicrobial (Source: Il Farmaco, May–July 2001, pages 345–348)
and anti-irritant properties for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural
Food Chemistry, October 1999, pages 3954–3962).
Equisetum arvense. See horsetail extract.
ergocalciferol. Technical name for vitamin D.
See vitamin D.
ergothioneine. Component of animal tissue that
has potent antioxidant properties (Sources: Journal of Cosmetic
Dermatology, September 2007, pages 183–188;Biomedicine and
Pharmacotherapy, September 2006, pages 453–457; and Food and
Chemical Toxicology, November 1999, pages 1043–1053).
Eriobotrya japonica. See loquat extract.
erythropoietin (Epo). Stimulates the growth of
cells that carry oxygen throughout the body (Source: Melanoma Research,
August 2006, pages 275–283). See human growth factor.
erythrulose. Substance chemically similar to the
self-tanning agent dihydroxyacetone. Depending on your skin color,
there can be a difference in the color effect with erythrulose.
However, dihydroxyacetone completely changes the color of skin within
two to six hours, while erythrulose needs about two to three days
for the skin to show a color change.
escin. Extract derived from horse chestnut (Aesculus
hippocastanum), this ingredient has been prescribed as an oral supplement
to reduce some symptoms of chronic vein insufficiency, such as varicose
veins, pain, tiredness, tension, swelling in the legs, itching,
and edema. However, because horse chestnut contains significant
amounts of the toxin esculin, it can be lethal, and some experts
recommend not using it. When applied topically, however, there is
research showing that a gel containing 2% escin can improve circulation.
Results from another study showed a reduction in inflammation in
sports injuries when escin was combined with heparin (a mucopolysaccharide
used as an anti-clotting medication) and a form of salicylic acid
(diethylammonium salicylate). Escin is also a potent antioxidant.
As a skin-care ingredient escin clearly has a place, but as for
improving cellulite that’s an entirely different story. While
it may seem logical that blood flow and cellulite are related, the
research just isn’t there to support the notion (or your thighs).
Plus, cellulite products contain far less of this ingredient than
the amount used in the studies (Sources: British Journal of Sports
Medicine, 36 June 2002, pages 183–188; Angiology, March 2000,
pages 197–205; http://www.naturaldatabase.com;
Archives of Dermatology, November 1998, pages 1356–1360; and
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 1999, page 437).
esculin. Component of horse chestnut, it is considered
a toxin and is not recommended for skin (Source: Clinical Pharmacology,
2002, http://cponline.hitchcock.org/).
essential oil. See volatile oils.
ester. A compound formed from the reaction between
an alcohol and an acid via the elimination of water. Triesters (groups
of three esters) form the backbone of many fats, waxes, and oils
that have emollient and skin-conditioning properties (Source: A
Dictionary of Chemistry, Third Edition, Oxford Paperback, 1996).
Almost all of the esters used in cosmetic products are non-irritating
and in most cases are quite beneficial for dry skin.
Ester-C. Trade name for a combination form of
vitamin C that contains mainly calcium ascorbate, but in addition
contains small amounts of the vitamin C metabolites dehydroascorbic
acid (oxidized ascorbic acid), calcium threonate, and trace levels
of xylonate and lyxonate. The manufacturer of this ingredient states
that the metabolites, especially threonate, increase the bioavailability
of the vitamin C in the product, and that they performed a study
in humans demonstrating the increased bioavailability of vitamin
C in Ester-C. However, this study has not been published in a peer-reviewed
journal. There is a small, in vitro study that supports the notion
that Ester-C is more potent than ascorbic acid by itself (Source:
Medical Science Monitor, October 2007, pages 205–210). A small
published study of vitamin C bioavailability in eight women and
one man found no difference between Ester-C and commercially available
ascorbic acid tablets with respect to the absorption and excretion
of vitamin C (Source: The Bioavailability of Different Forms of
Vitamin C, The Linus Pauling Institute, Oregon State University,
http://www.orst.edu/dept/lpi/ss01/bioavailability.html).
There also are studies that show no difference when comparing the
effects of Ester-C with those of ascorbic acid (Source: Biochemical
Pharmacology, June 1996, pages 1719–1725).
estradiol. One of the three main forms of estrogen
produced by the body; the other two are estrone and estriol. Estradiol
is the most physiologically active form of estrogen. Many hormone
replacement therapy (HRT) and birth-control prescription drugs contain
estradiol. One study revealed that topical application of estradiol
has photoprotective properties due to its anti-inflammatory nature,
while another small-scale study showed that topical application
of 0.01% estradiol had collagen-stimulating effects on postmenopausal
skin (Sources: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of
the United States of America, August 22, 2006, pages 12837–12842;
and European Journal of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive
Biology, February 2007, pages 202–205). However, as a component
of estrogen, it is not without its risks and unknowns.
Decreased production of estrogen by the ovaries can lead to symptoms
such as hot flashes, night sweats, vaginal dryness, urinary tract
infections, depression, and irritability. With a physician’s
prescription, licensed pharmacists may make a combination of natural
estrogens. Whether or not natural estrogens are safe has not been
well-researched.
Although HRT can prevent associated problems with loss of estrogen
in perimenopausal and menopausal women, it is no longer being prescribed
without caution because of studies that show there is an increased
risk of breast cancer, heart attacks, strokes, gall bladder disease,
and blood clots (Source: Annals of Internal Medicine, http://www.acponline.org/journals
/annals/hrt.htm).
Topically, according to the FDA (http://www.fda.gov),
“The estrogen content of an OTC product, be it a drug or a
drug as well as cosmetic, may not exceed 10,000 IU per ounce, and
users must be directed to limit the amount of product applied daily
so that no more than 20,000 IU of estrogen or equivalent be used
per month. Some estrogen-containing products have been claiming
to prevent or reduce wrinkles, treat seborrhea, or stimulate hair
growth. The Advisory Review Panel on OTC Miscellaneous External
Drug Products has concluded that there are inadequate data to establish
the safety of these products and that they are ineffective and may
therefore be misbranded, even if marketed as cosmetics without making
medicinal claims … In a Final Rule, published in the Federal
Register of September 9, 1993, 58 FR 47608, the FDA accepted this
panel’s recommendation and determined that all topically-applied
hormone containing drug products for OTC human use are not generally
recognized as safe and effective and are misbranded.”
ethanol. See alcohol.
ethoxydiglycol. See solvent.
ethyl alcohol. See alcohol.
ethyl macadamiate. Mixture of fatty acids from
macadamia nut oil. See fatty acid and macadamia nut oil.
ethyl vanillin. Flavoring agent derived from vanilla.
It has antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural and
Food Chemistry, April 2004, pages 1872–1881).
ethylhexyl stearate. See stearic acid.
ethylparaben. See parabens.
eucalyptus extract. Extract that may have antibacterial,
antifungal, and antiviral properties on the skin (Source: Skin Pharmacology
and Applied Skin Physiology, January–February 2000, pages
60–64). It also may be a skin irritant, particularly on abraded
skin (Sources: Clinical Experimental Dermatology, March 1995, pages
143–145; and http://www.alternativedr.com/conditions/ConsHerbs/Eucalyptusch.html).
See counter-irritant.
eucalyptus oil. See eucalyptus extract.
Eugenia aromatica. See clove oil.
Eugenia caryophyllus. See clove oil.
eugenol. See clove oil and methyleugenol.
Euphrasia officinalis. See eyebright.
evening primrose oil. Can have significant anti-inflammatory
and emollient benefits for skin (Sources: Surgeon, February 2005,
pages 7–10; Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology,
January–February 2002, pages 20–25; and Journal of Agricultural
Food Chemistry, September 2001, pages 4502–4507). However,
whether or not evening primrose oil can mitigate certain symptoms
of premenstrual syndrome (PMS) is unknown. “Trials of evening
primrose oil have also had conflicting results; the two most rigorous
studies showed no evidence of benefit” (Source: Journal of
the American College of Nutrition, February 2000, pages 3–12).
See gamma linolenic acid.
Ext. D&C. Type of coloring agent. According
to the FDA (http://www.fda.gov),
when Ext. D&C is followed by a color, it means that the color
is certified as safe for use only in drugs and cosmetics to be used
externally, but not around the eyes or mouth. It is not safe for
foods.
eyebright. A plant; although the name sounds like
it would be beneficial for the eye area, there are no studies demonstrating
it has any benefit for the eye area or skin. The information about
this plant’s effect on the skin or the eye is strictly anecdotal
and ophthalmic use may be harmful (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com).
|